CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K81976

Mr. Eric Moeller
ATE Logistics Company
510 Plaza Drive
Suite 2290
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a trigger transformer from China

Dear Mr. Moeller:

In your letter dated December 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Amglo Kemlite Laboratories of Largo, Florida.

The merchandise is described with your ruling request as a trigger transformer. It is used in a pulsed flashtube light. The trigger voltage is generated by a pulse transformer (trigger coil) at a transformation ration of 1:47. You state that these trigger coils are designed with an output voltage of 11000v.

The applicable subheading for the trigger transformer, will be 8504.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Other transformers: Having a power handling capacity exceeding 1 kVA but not exceeding 16 kVA.” The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division